Wikiversary 2026/Program/en

Updating to match new version of source page
Updating to match new version of source page
Line 22: Line 22:
| ''Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds''
| ''Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds''
| Arjun Kumar
| Arjun Kumar
|-
| 12-20-12:35 PM
| ''Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other?''
| [[:meta:User:Brainwavewizard| Wikipedian Brainwavewizard]]
|-
|-
| 01:00-01:20 PM  
| 01:00-01:20 PM  

Revision as of 18:23, 14 January 2026

The following is the schedule for our Wikiversary conference. It will be up-to-date in the next few days.

Time Session Speaker
10:00-10:20 AM Welcome Note Organising Team
11:30 AM - 11:50 AM - Tea Break
11:50 AM - 12:20 PM Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds Arjun Kumar
12-20-12:35 PM Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other? Wikipedian Brainwavewizard
01:00-01:20 PM Consensus or Crowd-Sourced Hegemony? Zeba Ansari
01:20 PM - 02:20 PM - Lunch Break
02:20-02:50 PM Confidence and Leadership: Analysing women in the Wikimedia ecosystem Gauri Guptaa
02:50-03:30 PM Artificial Intelligence-Based Alternatives for Wikipedia: WikiGen and Grokipedia virtually presented by Houcemeddine Turki
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Concluding Remarks Organisers