Wikiversary 2026/Program
m tweak |
add 1 |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| ''<translate><!--T:17--> Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds</translate>'' | | ''<translate><!--T:17--> Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds</translate>'' | ||
| <translate><!--T:18--> Arjun Kumar</translate> | | <translate><!--T:18--> Arjun Kumar</translate> | ||
|- | |||
| 12-20-12:35 PM | |||
| ''<translate>Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other?</translate>'' | |||
| [[:meta:User:Brainwavewizard|<translate> Wikipedian Brainwavewizard</translate>]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:00-01:20 PM | | 01:00-01:20 PM | ||
Revision as of 18:20, 14 January 2026
The following is the schedule for our Wikiversary conference. It will be up-to-date in the next few days.
| Time | Session | Speaker |
|---|---|---|
| 10:00-10:20 AM | Welcome Note | Organising Team |
| 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM - Tea Break | ||
| 11:50 AM - 12:20 PM | Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds | Arjun Kumar |
| 12-20-12:35 PM | Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other? | Wikipedian Brainwavewizard |
| 01:00-01:20 PM | Consensus or Crowd-Sourced Hegemony? | Zeba Ansari |
| 01:20 PM - 02:20 PM - Lunch Break | ||
| 02:20-02:50 PM | Confidence and Leadership: Analysing women in the Wikimedia ecosystem | Gauri Guptaa |
| 02:50-03:30 PM | Artificial Intelligence-Based Alternatives for Wikipedia: WikiGen and Grokipedia | virtually presented by Houcemeddine Turki |
| 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM | Concluding Remarks | Organisers |