Wikiversary 2026/Program

updates
updates
Line 23: Line 23:
| <translate><!--T:6--> Rida Naushad Khan</translate>
| <translate><!--T:6--> Rida Naushad Khan</translate>
|-
|-
| 10:40-11:10 AM
| 10:15-10:30 AM
| ''<translate><!--T:24--> The Role of Wikipedia in Promoting Educational Equity</translate>
| <translate>Icebreaker Activity</translate>
| Majid Bashir (PhD scholar, Sociology, JMI)
| TBD
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="3" | 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM - <translate><!--T:7--> Tea Break</translate>
| 10:30-11:00 AM  
| ''<translate>Knowledge Consumption and Contribution Trends: Moving from Blame to Claim</translate>'' <small>(<translate>Based on [[<tvar name="1">meta:Wikimedia Futures Lab</tvar>|Wikimedia Futures Lab]]</translate>)</small>
| <translate>[[<tvar name="1">Member:Aafi</tvar>|Aaqib Anjum Aafi]], Founder/Chair, Executive Board, Deoband Community Wikimedia</translate>
|-
|-
| 11:50 AM - 12:20 PM  
| 11:00-11:30 AM
| ''<translate><!--T:24--> The Role of Wikipedia in Promoting Educational Equity</translate>''
| <translate>Majid Bashir, PhD scholar, Department of Sociology, Jamia Milia Islamia</translate>
|-
! scope="row" colspan="3" | 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM  - <translate><!--T:7--> Tea Break</translate>
|-
| 11:45 AM - 12:15 PM  
| ''<translate><!--T:17--> Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds</translate>''
| ''<translate><!--T:17--> Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds</translate>''
| <translate><!--T:18--> Arjun Kumar, PhD Scholar, School of International Studies, JNU</translate>
| <translate><!--T:18--> Arjun Kumar, PhD Scholar, School of International Studies, JNU</translate>
|-
|-
| 12-20-12:35 PM
| 12-15-12:30 PM
| ''<translate><!--T:19--> Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other?</translate>''
| ''<translate><!--T:19--> Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other?</translate>''
| <translate> <!--T:20--> [[<tvar name="1">:meta:User:Brainwavewizard</tvar>|Wikipedian Brainwavewizard]], Department of Psychology, Aligarh Muslim University.</translate>
| <translate> <!--T:20--> [[<tvar name="1">:meta:User:Brainwavewizard</tvar>|Wikipedian Brainwavewizard]], Department of Psychology, Aligarh Muslim University.</translate>
|-
|-
| 12:35-01:00 PM
| 12:30-12:50 PM
| ''<translate><!--T:21--> Wikipedia and Formal Learning: a study of Wikipedia activities at St Aloysius Mangalore (case-study)</translate>''
| ''<translate><!--T:21--> Wikipedia and Formal Learning: a study of Wikipedia activities at St Aloysius Mangalore (case-study)</translate>''
| <translate><!--T:22--> virtually presented by [[<tvar name="1">meta:User:Santhosh Notagar99</tvar>|Santhosh Notagar]], HOD and Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Animation, St Aloysius, Mangalore</translate>
| <translate><!--T:22--> virtually presented by [[<tvar name="1">meta:User:Santhosh Notagar99</tvar>|Santhosh Notagar]], HOD and Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Animation, St Aloysius, Mangalore</translate>
|-
|-
| 01:00-01:20 PM  
| 12:50-01:10 PM  
| ''<translate><!--T:8--> Consensus or Crowd-Sourced Hegemony?</translate>''
| ''<translate><!--T:8--> Consensus or Crowd-Sourced Hegemony?</translate>''
| <translate><!--T:9--> Zeba Ansari, NCWEB, Delhi University</translate>
| <translate><!--T:9--> Zeba Ansari, NCWEB, Delhi University</translate>
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="3" | 01:20 PM - 02:20 PM  - <translate><!--T:10--> Lunch Break</translate>
! scope="row" colspan="3" | 01:10 PM - 02:00 PM  - <translate><!--T:10--> Lunch Break</translate>
|-
|-
| 02:20-02:50 PM
| 02:00-02:30 PM
| ''<translate><!--T:11--> Confidence and Leadership: Analysing women in the Wikimedia ecosystem</translate>''
| ''<translate><!--T:11--> Confidence and Leadership: Analysing women in the Wikimedia ecosystem</translate>''
| <translate><!--T:16--> [[<tvar name="1">:meta:User:Gauri Guptaa</tvar>|Gauri Guptaa]], BTech graduate, Shambhunath Institute of Engineering and Technology, Allahabad.</translate>
| <translate><!--T:16--> [[<tvar name="1">:meta:User:Gauri Guptaa</tvar>|Gauri Guptaa]], BTech graduate, Shambhunath Institute of Engineering and Technology, Allahabad.</translate>
|-
| 02:30-02:50 PM
| TBD
| TBD
|-
|-
| 02:50-03:30 PM
| 02:50-03:30 PM
| ''<translate><!--T:12--> Artificial Intelligence-Based Alternatives for Wikipedia: WikiGen and Grokipedia</translate>''
| ''<translate><!--T:12--> Artificial Intelligence-Based Alternatives for Wikipedia: WikiGen and Grokipedia</translate>''
| <translate><!--T:13--> virtually presented by [[<tvar name="1">:meta:User:Csisc</tvar>|Houcemeddine Turki]]</translate>
| <translate><!--T:13--> virtually presented by [[<tvar name="1">:meta:User:Csisc</tvar>|Houcemeddine Turki]]</translate>
|-
| 03:30-04:00 PM
| TBD
| TBD
|-
| 04:00-04:20 PM
| TBD
| TBD
|-
| 04:20-04:45 PM
| TBD
| TBD
|-
|-
  | 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM  || <translate><!--T:14--> Concluding Remarks</translate> || <translate><!--T:15--> Organisers</translate>
  | 04:45 PM - 5:00 PM  || <translate><!--T:14--> Concluding Remarks</translate> || <translate><!--T:15--> Organisers</translate>
|}
|}


[[Category:Wikiversary]]
[[Category:Wikiversary]]

Revision as of 08:39, 24 January 2026

The following is the schedule for our Wikiversary conference. It will be up-to-date in the next few days.

The MOC for the conference is Rida Naushad Khan, a postgraduate student at the Department of Political Science in Jamia Millia Islamia.

Time Session Speaker
10:00-10:15 AM Welcome Note Rida Naushad Khan
10:15-10:30 AM Icebreaker Activity TBD
10:30-11:00 AM Knowledge Consumption and Contribution Trends: Moving from Blame to Claim (Based on Wikimedia Futures Lab) Aaqib Anjum Aafi, Founder/Chair, Executive Board, Deoband Community Wikimedia
11:00-11:30 AM The Role of Wikipedia in Promoting Educational Equity Majid Bashir, PhD scholar, Department of Sociology, Jamia Milia Islamia
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM - Tea Break
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds Arjun Kumar, PhD Scholar, School of International Studies, JNU
12-15-12:30 PM Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other? Wikipedian Brainwavewizard, Department of Psychology, Aligarh Muslim University.
12:30-12:50 PM Wikipedia and Formal Learning: a study of Wikipedia activities at St Aloysius Mangalore (case-study) virtually presented by Santhosh Notagar, HOD and Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Animation, St Aloysius, Mangalore
12:50-01:10 PM Consensus or Crowd-Sourced Hegemony? Zeba Ansari, NCWEB, Delhi University
01:10 PM - 02:00 PM - Lunch Break
02:00-02:30 PM Confidence and Leadership: Analysing women in the Wikimedia ecosystem Gauri Guptaa, BTech graduate, Shambhunath Institute of Engineering and Technology, Allahabad.
02:30-02:50 PM TBD TBD
02:50-03:30 PM Artificial Intelligence-Based Alternatives for Wikipedia: WikiGen and Grokipedia virtually presented by Houcemeddine Turki
03:30-04:00 PM TBD TBD
04:00-04:20 PM TBD TBD
04:20-04:45 PM TBD TBD
04:45 PM - 5:00 PM Concluding Remarks Organisers