Wikiversary 2026/Program

Marked this version for translation
updates
Line 9: Line 9:
<translate>
<translate>
<!--T:1-->
<!--T:1-->
The following is the schedule for our [[<tvar name="1">Wikiversary 2026</tvar>|Wikiversary conference]]. It will be up-to-date in the next few days.</translate>
The following is the schedule for our [[<tvar name="1">Wikiversary 2026</tvar>|Wikiversary conference]]. It will be up-to-date in the next few days.
 
The MOC for the conference is Rida Naushad Khan, a postgraduate student at the Department of Political Science in Jamia Millia Islamia.
</translate>
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"
! <translate><!--T:2--> Time</translate>
! <translate><!--T:2--> Time</translate>
Line 15: Line 18:
! <translate><!--T:4--> Speaker</translate>
! <translate><!--T:4--> Speaker</translate>
|-
|-
| 10:00-10:20 AM  
| 10:00-10:15 AM  
| <translate><!--T:5--> Welcome Note</translate>
| <translate><!--T:5--> Welcome Note</translate>
| <translate><!--T:6--> Organising Team</translate>
| <translate><!--T:6--> Rida Naushad Khan</translate>
|-
| 10:40-11:10 AM
| ''<translate>The Role of Wikipedia in Promoting Educational Equity</translate>
| Majid Bashir (PhD scholar, Sociology, JMI)
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="3" | 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM  - <translate><!--T:7--> Tea Break</translate>
! scope="row" colspan="3" | 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM  - <translate><!--T:7--> Tea Break</translate>
Line 23: Line 30:
| 11:50 AM - 12:20 PM  
| 11:50 AM - 12:20 PM  
| ''<translate><!--T:17--> Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds</translate>''
| ''<translate><!--T:17--> Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds</translate>''
| <translate><!--T:18--> Arjun Kumar</translate>
| <translate><!--T:18--> Arjun Kumar, PhD Scholar, School of International Studies, JNU</translate>
|-
|-
| 12-20-12:35 PM
| 12-20-12:35 PM
Line 31: Line 38:
| 12:35-01:00 PM
| 12:35-01:00 PM
| ''<translate><!--T:21--> Wikipedia and Formal Learning: a study of Wikipedia activities at St Aloysius Mangalore (case-study)</translate>''
| ''<translate><!--T:21--> Wikipedia and Formal Learning: a study of Wikipedia activities at St Aloysius Mangalore (case-study)</translate>''
| [[meta:User:Santhosh Notagar99|<translate><!--T:22--> Santhosh Notagar</translate>]]
| <translate><!--T:22--> virtually presented by [[<tvar name="1">meta:User:Santhosh Notagar99</tvar>|Santhosh Notagar]], HOD and Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Animation, St Aloysius, Mangalore</translate>
|-
|-
| 01:00-01:20 PM  
| 01:00-01:20 PM  

Revision as of 16:11, 22 January 2026

The following is the schedule for our Wikiversary conference. It will be up-to-date in the next few days.

The MOC for the conference is Rida Naushad Khan, a postgraduate student at the Department of Political Science in Jamia Millia Islamia.

Time Session Speaker
10:00-10:15 AM Welcome Note Rida Naushad Khan
10:40-11:10 AM The Role of Wikipedia in Promoting Educational Equity Majid Bashir (PhD scholar, Sociology, JMI)
11:30 AM - 11:50 AM - Tea Break
11:50 AM - 12:20 PM Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds Arjun Kumar, PhD Scholar, School of International Studies, JNU
12-20-12:35 PM Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other? Wikipedian Brainwavewizard
12:35-01:00 PM Wikipedia and Formal Learning: a study of Wikipedia activities at St Aloysius Mangalore (case-study) virtually presented by Santhosh Notagar, HOD and Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Animation, St Aloysius, Mangalore
01:00-01:20 PM Consensus or Crowd-Sourced Hegemony? Zeba Ansari
01:20 PM - 02:20 PM - Lunch Break
02:20-02:50 PM Confidence and Leadership: Analysing women in the Wikimedia ecosystem Gauri Guptaa
02:50-03:30 PM Artificial Intelligence-Based Alternatives for Wikipedia: WikiGen and Grokipedia virtually presented by Houcemeddine Turki
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Concluding Remarks Organisers