Wikiversary 2026/Program
Marked this version for translation |
updates |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| <translate><!--T:6--> Rida Naushad Khan</translate> | | <translate><!--T:6--> Rida Naushad Khan</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10: | | 10:15-10:30 AM | ||
| | | <translate><!--T:25--> Icebreaker Activity</translate> | ||
| | | TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:30-11:00 AM | |||
| ''<translate><!--T:26--> Knowledge Consumption and Contribution Trends: Moving from Blame to Claim</translate>'' <small>(<translate><!--T:27--> Based on [[<tvar name="1">meta:Wikimedia Futures Lab</tvar>|Wikimedia Futures Lab]]</translate>)</small> | |||
| <translate><!--T:28--> [[<tvar name="1">Member:Aafi</tvar>|Aaqib Anjum Aafi]], Founder/Chair, Executive Board, Deoband Community Wikimedia</translate> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11: | | 11:00-11:30 AM | ||
| ''<translate><!--T:24--> The Role of Wikipedia in Promoting Educational Equity</translate>'' | |||
| <translate><!--T:29--> Majid Bashir, PhD scholar, Department of Sociology, Jamia Milia Islamia</translate> | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3" | 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM - <translate><!--T:7--> Tea Break</translate> | |||
|- | |||
| 11:45 AM - 12:15 PM | |||
| ''<translate><!--T:17--> Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds</translate>'' | | ''<translate><!--T:17--> Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds</translate>'' | ||
| <translate><!--T:18--> Arjun Kumar, PhD Scholar, School of International Studies, JNU</translate> | | <translate><!--T:18--> Arjun Kumar, PhD Scholar, School of International Studies, JNU</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12- | | 12-15-12:35 PM | ||
| ''<translate><!--T:19--> Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other?</translate>'' | | ''<translate><!--T:19--> Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other?</translate>'' | ||
| <translate> <!--T:20--> [[<tvar name="1">:meta:User:Brainwavewizard</tvar>|Wikipedian Brainwavewizard]], Department of Psychology, Aligarh Muslim University.</translate> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:35- | | 12:35-12:55 PM | ||
| ''<translate><!--T:21--> Wikipedia and Formal Learning: a study of Wikipedia activities at St Aloysius Mangalore (case-study)</translate>'' | | ''<translate><!--T:21--> Wikipedia and Formal Learning: a study of Wikipedia activities at St Aloysius Mangalore (case-study)</translate>'' | ||
| <translate><!--T:22--> virtually presented by [[<tvar name="1">meta:User:Santhosh Notagar99</tvar>|Santhosh Notagar]], HOD and Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Animation, St Aloysius, Mangalore</translate> | | <translate><!--T:22--> virtually presented by [[<tvar name="1">meta:User:Santhosh Notagar99</tvar>|Santhosh Notagar]], HOD and Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Animation, St Aloysius, Mangalore</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12:55-01:15 PM | ||
| ''<translate><!--T:8--> Consensus or Crowd-Sourced Hegemony?</translate>'' | | ''<translate><!--T:8--> Consensus or Crowd-Sourced Hegemony?</translate>'' | ||
| <translate><!--T:9--> Zeba Ansari</translate> | | <translate><!--T:9--> Zeba Ansari, NCWEB, Delhi University</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="3" | 01: | ! scope="row" colspan="3" | 01:15 PM - 02:00 PM - <translate><!--T:10--> Lunch Break</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02: | | 02:00-02:30 PM | ||
| ''<translate><!--T:11--> Confidence and Leadership: Analysing women in the Wikimedia ecosystem</translate>'' | | ''<translate><!--T:11--> Confidence and Leadership: Analysing women in the Wikimedia ecosystem</translate>'' | ||
| <translate><!--T:16--> [[<tvar name="1">:meta:User:Gauri Guptaa</tvar>|Gauri Guptaa]], BTech graduate, Shambhunath Institute of Engineering and Technology, Allahabad.</translate> | |||
|- | |||
| 02:30-02:50 PM | |||
| TBD | |||
| TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:50-03:30 PM | | 02:50-03:30 PM | ||
| ''<translate><!--T:12--> Artificial Intelligence-Based Alternatives for Wikipedia: WikiGen and Grokipedia</translate>'' | | ''<translate><!--T:12--> Artificial Intelligence-Based Alternatives for Wikipedia: WikiGen and Grokipedia</translate>'' | ||
| <translate><!--T:13--> virtually presented by [[<tvar name="1">:meta:User:Csisc</tvar>|Houcemeddine Turki]]</translate> | | <translate><!--T:13--> virtually presented by [[<tvar name="1">:meta:User:Csisc</tvar>|Houcemeddine Turki]]</translate> | ||
|- | |||
| 03:30-04:00 PM | |||
| ''<translate><!--T:30--> Building Communities Digitally</translate>'' | |||
| <translate><!--T:31--> Dr Aishwarya Kumar, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar University Delhi; formerly Assistant Professor, Department of English, Jamia Millia Islamia</translate> | |||
|- | |||
| 04:00-04:20 PM | |||
| TBD | |||
| TBD | |||
|- | |||
| 04:20-04:45 PM | |||
| TBD | |||
| TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 04:45 PM - 5:00 PM || <translate><!--T:14--> Concluding Remarks</translate> || <translate><!--T:15--> Organisers</translate> | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Wikiversary]] | [[Category:Wikiversary]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:27, 24 January 2026
The following is the schedule for our Wikiversary conference. It will be up-to-date in the next few days.
The MOC for the conference is Rida Naushad Khan, a postgraduate student at the Department of Political Science in Jamia Millia Islamia.
| Time | Session | Speaker |
|---|---|---|
| 10:00-10:15 AM | Welcome Note | Rida Naushad Khan |
| 10:15-10:30 AM | Icebreaker Activity | TBD |
| 10:30-11:00 AM | Knowledge Consumption and Contribution Trends: Moving from Blame to Claim (Based on Wikimedia Futures Lab) | Aaqib Anjum Aafi, Founder/Chair, Executive Board, Deoband Community Wikimedia |
| 11:00-11:30 AM | The Role of Wikipedia in Promoting Educational Equity | Majid Bashir, PhD scholar, Department of Sociology, Jamia Milia Islamia |
| 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM - Tea Break | ||
| 11:45 AM - 12:15 PM | Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds | Arjun Kumar, PhD Scholar, School of International Studies, JNU |
| 12-15-12:35 PM | Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other? | Wikipedian Brainwavewizard, Department of Psychology, Aligarh Muslim University. |
| 12:35-12:55 PM | Wikipedia and Formal Learning: a study of Wikipedia activities at St Aloysius Mangalore (case-study) | virtually presented by Santhosh Notagar, HOD and Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Animation, St Aloysius, Mangalore |
| 12:55-01:15 PM | Consensus or Crowd-Sourced Hegemony? | Zeba Ansari, NCWEB, Delhi University |
| 01:15 PM - 02:00 PM - Lunch Break | ||
| 02:00-02:30 PM | Confidence and Leadership: Analysing women in the Wikimedia ecosystem | Gauri Guptaa, BTech graduate, Shambhunath Institute of Engineering and Technology, Allahabad. |
| 02:30-02:50 PM | TBD | TBD |
| 02:50-03:30 PM | Artificial Intelligence-Based Alternatives for Wikipedia: WikiGen and Grokipedia | virtually presented by Houcemeddine Turki |
| 03:30-04:00 PM | Building Communities Digitally | Dr Aishwarya Kumar, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar University Delhi; formerly Assistant Professor, Department of English, Jamia Millia Islamia |
| 04:00-04:20 PM | TBD | TBD |
| 04:20-04:45 PM | TBD | TBD |
| 04:45 PM - 5:00 PM | Concluding Remarks | Organisers |