Wikiversary 2026/Program/en
Updating to match new version of source page |
Updating to match new version of source page |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The following is the schedule for our [[Wikiversary 2026|Wikiversary conference]]. It will be up-to-date in the next few days. | The following is the schedule for our [[Wikiversary 2026|Wikiversary conference]]. It will be up-to-date in the next few days. | ||
The MOC for the conference is Rida Naushad Khan, a postgraduate student at the Department of Political Science in Jamia Millia Islamia. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | ||
! Time | ! Time | ||
| Line 13: | Line 16: | ||
! Speaker | ! Speaker | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:00-10: | | 10:00-10:15 AM | ||
| Welcome Note | | Welcome Note | ||
| | | Rida Naushad Khan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:15-10:30 AM | |||
| Icebreaker Activity | |||
| TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11: | | 10:30-11:00 AM | ||
| ''Knowledge Consumption and Contribution Trends: Moving from Blame to Claim'' <small>(Based on [[meta:Wikimedia Futures Lab|Wikimedia Futures Lab]])</small> | |||
| [[Member:Aafi|Aaqib Anjum Aafi]], Founder/Chair, Executive Board, Deoband Community Wikimedia | |||
|- | |||
| 11:00-11:30 AM | |||
| ''The Role of Wikipedia in Promoting Educational Equity'' | |||
| Majid Bashir, PhD scholar, Department of Sociology, Jamia Milia Islamia | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3" | 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM - Tea Break | |||
|- | |||
| 11:45 AM - 12:15 PM | |||
| ''Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds'' | | ''Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds'' | ||
| Arjun Kumar | | Arjun Kumar, PhD Scholar, School of International Studies, JNU | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12-15-12:35 PM | ||
| ''Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other?'' | |||
| [[:meta:User:Brainwavewizard|Wikipedian Brainwavewizard]], Department of Psychology, Aligarh Muslim University. | |||
|- | |||
| 12:35-12:55 PM | |||
| ''Wikipedia and Formal Learning: a study of Wikipedia activities at St Aloysius Mangalore (case-study)'' | |||
| virtually presented by [[meta:User:Santhosh Notagar99|Santhosh Notagar]], HOD and Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Animation, St Aloysius, Mangalore | |||
|- | |||
| 12:55-01:15 PM | |||
| ''Consensus or Crowd-Sourced Hegemony?'' | | ''Consensus or Crowd-Sourced Hegemony?'' | ||
| Zeba Ansari | | Zeba Ansari, NCWEB, Delhi University | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="3" | 01: | ! scope="row" colspan="3" | 01:15 PM - 02:00 PM - Lunch Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02: | | 02:00-02:30 PM | ||
| ''Confidence and Leadership: Analysing women in the Wikimedia ecosystem'' | | ''Confidence and Leadership: Analysing women in the Wikimedia ecosystem'' | ||
| [[:meta:User:Gauri Guptaa|Gauri Guptaa]] | | [[:meta:User:Gauri Guptaa|Gauri Guptaa]], BTech graduate, Shambhunath Institute of Engineering and Technology, Allahabad. | ||
|- | |||
| 02:30-02:50 PM | |||
| TBD | |||
| TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:50-03:30 PM | | 02:50-03:30 PM | ||
| ''Artificial Intelligence-Based Alternatives for Wikipedia: WikiGen and Grokipedia'' | | ''Artificial Intelligence-Based Alternatives for Wikipedia: WikiGen and Grokipedia'' | ||
| virtually presented by [[:meta:User:Csisc|Houcemeddine Turki]] | | virtually presented by [[:meta:User:Csisc|Houcemeddine Turki]] | ||
|- | |||
| 03:30-04:00 PM | |||
| ''Building Communities Digitally'' | |||
| Dr Aishwarya Kumar, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar University Delhi; formerly Assistant Professor, Department of English, Jamia Millia Islamia | |||
|- | |||
| 04:00-04:20 PM | |||
| TBD | |||
| TBD | |||
|- | |||
| 04:20-04:45 PM | |||
| TBD | |||
| TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 04:45 PM - 5:00 PM || Concluding Remarks || Organisers | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Wikiversary]] | [[Category:Wikiversary]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:29, 24 January 2026
The following is the schedule for our Wikiversary conference. It will be up-to-date in the next few days.
The MOC for the conference is Rida Naushad Khan, a postgraduate student at the Department of Political Science in Jamia Millia Islamia.
| Time | Session | Speaker |
|---|---|---|
| 10:00-10:15 AM | Welcome Note | Rida Naushad Khan |
| 10:15-10:30 AM | Icebreaker Activity | TBD |
| 10:30-11:00 AM | Knowledge Consumption and Contribution Trends: Moving from Blame to Claim (Based on Wikimedia Futures Lab) | Aaqib Anjum Aafi, Founder/Chair, Executive Board, Deoband Community Wikimedia |
| 11:00-11:30 AM | The Role of Wikipedia in Promoting Educational Equity | Majid Bashir, PhD scholar, Department of Sociology, Jamia Milia Islamia |
| 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM - Tea Break | ||
| 11:45 AM - 12:15 PM | Wikipedia and the Myth of the Universal Reader: Language, Memory, and Uneven Knowledge Worlds | Arjun Kumar, PhD Scholar, School of International Studies, JNU |
| 12-15-12:35 PM | Exploring AI and Wiki: How the two impact each other? | Wikipedian Brainwavewizard, Department of Psychology, Aligarh Muslim University. |
| 12:35-12:55 PM | Wikipedia and Formal Learning: a study of Wikipedia activities at St Aloysius Mangalore (case-study) | virtually presented by Santhosh Notagar, HOD and Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Animation, St Aloysius, Mangalore |
| 12:55-01:15 PM | Consensus or Crowd-Sourced Hegemony? | Zeba Ansari, NCWEB, Delhi University |
| 01:15 PM - 02:00 PM - Lunch Break | ||
| 02:00-02:30 PM | Confidence and Leadership: Analysing women in the Wikimedia ecosystem | Gauri Guptaa, BTech graduate, Shambhunath Institute of Engineering and Technology, Allahabad. |
| 02:30-02:50 PM | TBD | TBD |
| 02:50-03:30 PM | Artificial Intelligence-Based Alternatives for Wikipedia: WikiGen and Grokipedia | virtually presented by Houcemeddine Turki |
| 03:30-04:00 PM | Building Communities Digitally | Dr Aishwarya Kumar, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar University Delhi; formerly Assistant Professor, Department of English, Jamia Millia Islamia |
| 04:00-04:20 PM | TBD | TBD |
| 04:20-04:45 PM | TBD | TBD |
| 04:45 PM - 5:00 PM | Concluding Remarks | Organisers |